PlayShakespeare.com: The Ultimate Free Shakespeare Resource
PlayShakespeare.com: The Ultimate Free Shakespeare Resource
PlayShakespeare.com: The Ultimate Free Shakespeare Resource
PlayShakespeare.com: The Ultimate Free Shakespeare Resource

Falstaff Awards 2008

Falstaff Awards

Best Play or Musical:

Winner: Hamlet (Royal Shakespeare Company)

Nominees: Hamlet (Royal Shakespeare Company), The Cordelia Dream (Royal Shakespeare Company), Othello (Oregon Shakespeare Festival), Henry VI, Part 1, (Royal Shakespeare Company), King Richard II (Royal Shakespeare Company)

Best Principal Performance, Male:

Winner: Derek Jacobi (Twelfth Night, Donmar West End)

Nominees: David Tennant (Hamlet, Royal Shakespeare Company), Geoffrey Streatfield (Henry V, Royal Shakespeare Company), Dan Donohue (Othello, Oregon Shakespeare Festival), Danforth Comins (Coriolanus, Oregon Shakespeare Festival), Derek Jacobi (Twelfth Night, Donmar West End), Peter Macon (Othello, Oregon Shakespeare Festival)

Best Principal Performance, Female:

Winner: Michelle Gomex (The Cordelia Dream, Royal Shakespeare Company)

Nominees: Michelle Gomex (The Cordelia Dream, Royal Shakespeare Company), Caitlin Fitzgerald (Romeo & Juliet, Shakespeare Santa Cruz), Sarah Rutan (Othello, Oregon Shakespeare Company)

Best Supporting Performance, Male:

Winner: Patrick Stewart (Hamlet, Royal Shakespeare Company)

Nominees: Oscar Pearce (Romeo & Juliet, Regent's Park), Patrick Stewart (Hamlet, Royal Shakespeare Company), Michael Elich (Coriolanus, Oregon Shakespeare Festival), Issac Woofter (Macbeth, Roust Theatre Co.), Shawn Hamilton, (Pericles, California Shakespeare Theater)

Best Supporting Performance, Female:

Winner: Elizabeth Waterston (The Tempest, Classic Stage Co.)

Nominees: Penny Downie (Hamlet, Royal Shakespeare Company), Elisabeth Waterston (The Tempest, Classic Stage Co.), Katy Stephens (Henry VI Trilogy, Royal Shakespeare Company), Maria Gale (Hamlet, Royal Shakespeare Company)

Best Director:

Winner: Greg Doran (Hamlet, Royal Shakespeare Company)

Nominees: Greg Doran (Hamlet, Royal Shakespeare Company), Laird Williamson (Coriolanus, Oregon Shakespeare Festival), Lisa Peterson (Othello, Oregon Shakespeare Festival), Selina Cartmell (The Cordelia Dream, Royal Shakespeare Company), Brian Kulick (The Tempest, Classic Stage Company), Adrian Noble (Hamlet, Stratford Shakespeare Festival), David Muse (Romeo & Juliet, Shakespeare Theatre Co.), Ava Roy (Macbeth, We Players), Kim Rubenstein (Romeo & Juliet, Shakespeare Santa Cruz)

Best Scenic Design:

Winner: Anthony Ward (Macbeth, Brooklyn Academy of Music)

Nominees: Tom Piper (The RSC History Cycle, Royal Shakespeare Company), Jian Jung (The Tempest, Classic Stage Company), Ricardo Hernandez (Twelfth Night, Shakespeare Theatre Company), Walt Spangler (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Oregon Shakespeare Festival), Anthony Ward (Macbeth, BAM), Melpomene Katakalos (Pericles, California Shakespeare Theatre)

Best Sound Design/Original Score:

Winner: Conor Linehan (The Cordelia Dream, Royal Shakespeare Company)

Nominees: Paul Englishby (Hamlet, Royal Shakespeare Company), Jones Street Boys (12 Ophelias, Woodshed Collective), Andre Pleuss (Romeo & Juliet, Shakespeare Santa Cruz), Conor Linehan (The Cordelia Dream, Royal Shakespeare Company)

Best Lighting Design:

Winner: Heather Carson (The RSC History Cycle, Royal Shakespeare Company)

Nominees: Mark McCullough (Julius Caesar, Shakespeare Theatre Co.), Robert Peterson (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Oregon Shakespeare Festival), Heather Carson (The RSC History Cycle, Royal Shakespeare Company)

Best Costume Design:

Winner: Raquel M. Baretto (Pericles, California Shakespeare Theatre)

Nominees: Sohhee Han (As You Like It, UCSD), Oana Botez-Ban (The Tempest, Classic Stage Company), Kristine Koury (Twelfth Night, Pulse Theatre Ensemble), Christopher Acebo (Othello, Oregon Shakespeare Festival), Raquel M. Baretto (Pericles, California Shakespeare Theater)

Best Choreography or Fight Direction:

Winner: Terry King (The RSC History Cycle, Royal Shakespeare Co.)

Nominees: Terry King (The RSC History Cycle, Royal Shakespeare Company), Mark Morris (Romeo & Juliet: Motifs on Shakespeare, Mark Morris Dance Group), John Sipes (Othello, Oregon Shakespeare Festival)

Best Script Adaptation/Dramaturgy:

Winner: Marina Carr (The Cordelia Dream, Royal Shakespeare Company)

Nominees: Marina Carr (The Cordelia Dream, Royal Shakespeare Company), Christopher Geelan & Sarah Gordon (Much Ado About Nothing, Regent's Park), Jonathan Moscone (How Shakespeare Won the West, Huntington Theatre Company)

Lear Award for Lifetime Achievement:

Winner: Derek Jacobi

Best Film or DVD:

Winner: Will Shakespeare (A&E Home Video)

Nominees: Othello (Globe Theatre Production), Will Shakespeare (A&E Home Video)

Best Book or Publication:

Winner: Speaking of the Moor by Emily Bartels

Nominees: The Complete Works of Shakespeare (6th Edition) by David Bevington, The Complete Idiot's Guide to Shakespeare's Plays by Cynthia Greenwood, Speaking of the Moor by Emily Bartels, Shakespeare and Modern Culture by Marjorie Garber

 
Banner