PlayShakespeare.com: The Ultimate Free Shakespeare Resource
PlayShakespeare.com: The Ultimate Free Shakespeare Resource
PlayShakespeare.com: The Ultimate Free Shakespeare Resource
PlayShakespeare.com: The Ultimate Free Shakespeare Resource

Falstaff Awards 2009

Falstaff Awards

Best Play or Musical:

Winner: As You Like It (San Jose Repertory Theatre)

Nominees: As You Like It (San Jose Repertory Theatre), The Winter's Tale (BAM/Bridge Project), Hamlet (Donmar), Much Ado About Nothing (Folger Theatre), As You Like It (Shakespeare's Globe Theatre)

Best Principal Performance, Male:

Winner: Jude Law (Hamlet, Donmar)

Nominees: Jude Law (Hamlet, Hamlet, Donmar), Marco Vratogna (Iago, Otello, San Francisco Opera), Howard W. Overshown (Benedick, Much Ado About Nothing, Folger Theatre), Doug Hara (Puck, A Midsummer Night's Dream, California Shakespeare Theater), J. Todd Adams (Puck, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Shakespeare Santa Cruz)

Best Principal Performance, Female:

Winner: Anne Hathaway (Viola, Twelfth Night, Shakespeare in the Park)

Nominees: Anna Bullard (Rosalind, As You Like It, San Jose Repertory Theatre), Allegra Fulton (Katherine, Taming of the Shrew, A Noise Within), Naomi Frederick (Rosalind, As You Like It, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre), Rebecca Hall (Hermoine, The Winter's Tale, BAM/Bridge Project), Anne Hathaway (Viola, Twelfth Night, Shakespeare in the Park)

Best Supporting Performance, Male:

Winner: Derek Jacobi (Malvolio, Twelfth Night, Donmar)

Nominees: Derek Jacobi (Malvolio, Twelfth Night, Donmar), James Carpenter (Jaques, As You Like It, San Jose Repertory Theatre), Fergal McElherron (Costard, Love's Labour's Lost, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre), Stephen Klum  (Casca, Julius Caesar, Marin Shakespeare), Jack Powell (Malvolio, Twelfth Night or All You Need is Love, Marin Shakespeare), Steve Irish (Touchstone, As You Like It, San Jose Repertory Theatre), Ron Cook (Polonius/Gravedigger, Hamlet, Donmar), Brandon Uranowitz (Feste, Twelfth Night, New York Neo-Classical Ensemble)

Best Supporting Performance, Female:

Winner: Michelle Terry (Princess of France, Love's Labour's Lost, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre)

Nominees: Emily Kitchens (Helena, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Shakespeare Santa Cruz), Michelle Terry (Princess of France, Love's Labour's Lost, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre), Lindsay Gates as (Helena, A Midsummer Night's Dream, California Shakespeare Theater)

Best Director:

Winner: Sam Mendes (The Winter's Tale, BAM/Bridge Project)

Nominees: E.T. White (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Shakespeare Santa Cruz), Timothy Douglas (Much Ado About Nothing, Folger Theatre), Rick Lombardo (As You Like It, San Jose Repertory Theatre), Stephen Barlow (Otello, San Francisco Opera), Blake Robison (The Winter's Tale, Folger Theatre), Rick Lombardo (As You Like It, San Jose Repertory Theatre), Sam Mendes (The Winter's Tale, BAM/Bridge Project)

Best Scenic Design:

Winner: David Lee Cuthbert (As You Like It, San Jose Repertory Theatre)

Nominees: Neil Patel (Romeo and Juliet, California Shakespeare Theater), David Lee Cuthbert (As You Like It, San Jose Repertory Theatre), Christopher Oram (Hamlet, Donmar), John Gunter (Otello, San Francisco Opera), Brian Sidney Bembridge (A Midsummer Night's Dream, California Shakespeare Theater), Tony Cisek (Much Ado About Nothing, Folger Theatre)

Best Sound Design/Original Score:

Winner: Adam Cork (Hamlet, Donmar)

Nominees: Adam Cork (Hamlet, Donmar), Andre Pleuss (Romeo and Juliet, California Shakespeare Theater), Billie Cox (Julius Caesar, Marin Shakespeare), Andre Pleuss (A Midsummer Night's Dream, California Shakespeare Theater), Paul Englishby (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Royal Shakespeare Company)

Best Lighting Design:

Winner: Duane Schuler (Otello, San Francisco Opera)

Nominees: Neil Austin (Twelfth Night, Donmar), Duane Schuler (Otello, San Francisco Opera), Peter West (A Midsummer Night's Dream, California Shakespeare Theater), Neil Austin (Hamlet, Donmar), Russell H. Champa (Romeo and Juliet, California Shakespeare Theater)

Best Costume Design:

Winner: Jonathan Fensom (Love's Labour's Lost, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre)

Nominees: B. Modern (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Shakespeare Santa Cruz), Martin Pakledinaz (As You Like It, Shakespeare Theatre Company), B. Modern (As You Like It, San Jose Rep), Abra Berman (Twelfth Night or All You Need is Love, Marin Shakespeare),

Best Choreography or Fight Direction:

Winner: Dave Maier (As You Like It, San Jose Repertory Theatre)

Nominees: Marybeth Cavanaugh (Romeo and Juliet, California Shakespeare Theater), Dave Maier (A Midsummer Night's Dream, California Shakespeare Theater), Erika Chong Shuch (A Midsummer Night's Dream, California Shakespeare Theater), Dave Maier (As You Like It, San Jose Repertory Theatre), B.H. Harry (Othello, Theatre for a New Audience)

Best Script Adaptation/Dramaturgy:

Winner: No entries in this category this year.

Nominees: No entries in this category this year.

Lear Award for Lifetime Achievement:

Patrick Stewart

Best Film or DVD:

Winner: Playing Shakespeare (Athena)

Nominees: Otello (Opus Arte), Macbeth: The DVD Edition (Folger Shakespeare Library), Playing Shakespeare (Athena)

Best Book or Publication:

Winner: The Shakespeare Encyclopedia (A.D. Cousins)

Nominees: Actors Talk About Shakespeare (Mary Z. Maher), Shakespeare on Toast (Ben Crystal), Shakespeare's Opposites (Andrew Gurr), The Shakespeare Encyclopedia (A.D. Cousins)

 
Banner