PlayShakespeare.com: The Ultimate Free Shakespeare Resource
PlayShakespeare.com: The Ultimate Free Shakespeare Resource
PlayShakespeare.com: The Ultimate Free Shakespeare Resource
PlayShakespeare.com: The Ultimate Free Shakespeare Resource

Falstaff Awards 2010

Falstaff Awards

Best Play or Musical:

Winner: Henry IV, Part 1 (Shakespeare's Globe Theatre)

Nominees: Throne of Blood (Oregon Shakespeare Festival), King Lear (Donmar), Henry IV, Part 1 (Shakespeare's Globe Theatre), King Lear (The Antaeus Company)

Best Principal Performance, Male:

Winner: Al Pacino (Shylock, Merchant of Venice, Public Theater)

Nominees: Dan Donohue (Hamlet, Hamlet, Oregon Shakespeare Festival), Derek Jacobi (King Lear, King Lear, Donmar), Roger Allam (Falstaff, Henry IV, Part 1, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre), Justin Scalise (Hamlet, Hamlet, Scottish Rite Theatre), Robert Foxworth (Lear, King Lear, The Old Globe), Reuben Santiago-Hudson (Leontes, The Winter's Tale, Public Theater), Harry Groener (Lear, King Lear, The Antaeus Company), Al Pacino (Shylock, Merchant of Venice, Public Theater)

Best Principal Performance, Female:

Winner: Emily Swallow, (Katherine, Taming of the Shrew, The Old Globe)

Nominees: Susan Moisan (Beatrice, Much Ado About Nothing, Trifle Productions), Karron Graves (Isabella, Measure for Measure, A Noise Within), Emily Swallow, (Katherine, Taming of the Shrew, The Old Globe), Willow Geer (Ophelia, Hamlet, Will Geer Theatricum Botanicum)

Best Supporting Performance, Male:

Winner: Sam Crane (Hotspur, Henry IV, Part 1, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre)

Nominees: Sam Crane (Hotspur, Henry IV, Part 1, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre), Bruce Turk (Fool, King Lear, The Old Globe), Jesse L. Martin (Polixenes, The Winter's Tale, Public Theater), Gregory Itzin (Kent, King Lear, The Antaeus Company), Hamish Linklater (Bassanio, Merchant of Venice, Public Theater), Byron Jennings (Antonio, Merchant of Venice, Public Theater)

Best Supporting Performance, Female:

Winner: Marianne Jean-Baptiste (Paulina, The Winter's Tale, Public Theater)

Nominees: Judi Dench (Titania, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Rose Theatre), Marianne Jean-Baptiste (Paulina, The Winter's Tale, Public Theater)

Best Director:

Winner: Ping Chong (Throne of Blood, Oregon Shakespeare Festival)

Nominees: Ping Chong (Throne of Blood, Oregon Shakespeare Festival), Tom Morris (Juliet and Her Romeo, The Old Vic), Daniel Sullivan (Merchant of Venice, Public Theater)

Best Scenic Design:

Winner: Christopher Acebo (Throne of Blood, Oregon Shakespeare Festival)

Nominees: Christopher Acebo (Throne of Blood, Oregon Shakespeare Festival), Mark Wendland (Merchant of Venice, Public Theater), Jacob Worsaae (Romeo and Juliet, San Francisco Ballet), Lee Savage (Henry V, Shakespeare Theatre Company), Rob Gibbs (Midsummer Night's Dream, Actors' Shakespeare Project)

Best Sound Design/Original Score:

Winner: Keith Clouston (The Winter's Tale, RSC)

Nominees: Todd Barton (Throne of Blood, Oregon Shakespeare Festival), Orlando Gough (Macbeth, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre), Keith Clouston (The Winter's Tale, RSC)

Best Lighting Design:

Winner: Darren McCroom (Throne of Blood, Oregon Shakespeare Festival)

Nominees: Darren McCroom (Throne of Blood, Oregon Shakespeare Festival), Thomas R. Skelton (Romeo and Juliet, San Francisco Ballet), Mark McCullough (Henry V, Shakespeare Theatre Company), Paul Pyant (As You Like It, Bridge Project)

Best Costume Design:

Winner: Angela Davies (Henry VIII, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre)

Nominees: Stefani Mar (Throne of Blood, Oregon Shakespeare Festival), Angela Davies (Henry VIII, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre), Elizabeth Hope Clancy (Henry V, Shakespeare Theatre Company)

Best Choreography or Fight Direction:

Winner: Philip D’Orléans (Macbeth, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre)

Nominees: Philip D’Orléans (Julius Caesar, Royal Shakespeare Company), Philip D’Orléans (Macbeth, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre)

Best Script Adaptation/Dramaturgy:

Winner: Ping Chong (Throne of Blood, Oregon Shakespeare Festival)

Nominees: Ping Chong (Throne of Blood, Oregon Shakespeare Festival), Tom Morris and Sean O'Connor (Juliet and Her Romeo, The Old Vic), David Greig (Dunsinane, Hampstead Theatre)

Lear Award for Lifetime Achievement:

Dakin Matthews

Best Film or DVD:

Winner: Hamlet (Director: Gregory Doran, Royal Shakespeare Company, BBC)

Nominees: Hamlet (Director: Gregory Doran, Royal Shakespeare Company, BBC), As You Like It (Director: Thea Sharrock, Globe Theatre, BBC/Opus Arte), Hamlet (Director: Kenneth Branagh, Warner), The Tempest (Director: Julie Taymor, Touchstone/Miramax), As You Like It (Director: Thea Sharrock, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre, OpusArte), Love's Labour's Lost (Director: Dominic Dromgoole, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre, OpusArte)

Best Book or Publication:

Winner: Actors Talk Shakespeare (Mary Z. Maher)

Nominees: Soul of the Age (Jonathan Bate), Actors Talk Shakespeare (Mary Z. Maher), The New Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare (Margreta De Grazia (Editor), Stanley Wells (Editor), Shakespeare, Sex and Love (Stanly Wells)

 
Banner