PlayShakespeare.com: The Ultimate Free Shakespeare Resource
PlayShakespeare.com: The Ultimate Free Shakespeare Resource
PlayShakespeare.com: The Ultimate Free Shakespeare Resource
PlayShakespeare.com: The Ultimate Free Shakespeare Resource

Falstaff Awards 2011

Falstaff Awards

Best Play or Musical:

Winner: Sleep No More (Punchdrunk/Emursive)

Nominees: Sleep No More (Punchdrunk/Emursive), Richard III (Propeller), The Tempest (The Old Globe), Hamlet (National Theatre), Richard III (Old Vic Theatre/Bridge Project)
Honorable Mention: Double Falsehood (Union)

Best Principal Performance, Male:

Winner: Nicholas Bruder (Macbeth, Sleep No More, Punchdrunk/Emursive)

Nominees: Nicholas Bruder (Macbeth, Sleep No More, Punchdrunk/Emursive), Phillip Kreyche (Othello, Othello, No'Az Productions), Miles Anderson (Prospero, The Tempest, The Old Globe), Richard Brestoff (Shylock, The Merchant of Venice, UCI Clare), Lorenzo Pisoni (Duke Vincentio, Measure for Measure, Public Theater), Jonno Roberts (Benedick, Much Ado About Nothing, The Old Globe), Rory Kinnear (Hamlet, Hamlet, National Theatre), Greg Hicks (Leontes, The Winter's Tale, Royal Shakespeare Company), Kevin Spacey, (Richard III, Richard III, Old Vic Theatre/Bridge Project)

Best Principal Performance, Female:

Winner: Sophie Bortolussi, (Lady Macbeth, Sleep No More, Punchdrunk/Emursive)

Nominees: Sophie Bortolussi (Lady Macbeth, Sleep No More, Punchdrunk/Emursive), Annie Parisse (Helena, All's Well That Ends Well, Public Theater), Katy Stephens, (Rosalind, As You Like It, Royal Shakespeare Company), Georgia Hatzis (Beatrice, Much Ado About Nothing, The Old Globe)

Best Supporting Performance, Male:

Winner: Dakin Matthews (Lafew, All's Well That Ends Well, Public Theater)

Nominees: Dakin Matthews (Lafew, All's Well That Ends Well, Public Theater), John MacKay (Camillo, The Winter's Tale, Royal Shakespeare Company), John Cullum (King of France, All's Well That Ends Well, Public Theater), Damian Davis (Antonio, Merchant of Venice, Guildford Shakespeare Company), Ben Diskant (Ariel, The Tempes, The Old Globe), Gwilym Lee (Edgar, King Lear, BAM), Timothy Verret (Iago, O, No'Az Productions)

Best Supporting Performance, Female:

Winner: Mariah Gale (Celia, As You Like It, Royal Shakespeare Company)

Nominees: Mariah Gale (Celia, As You Like It, Royal Shakespeare Company), Gina McKee (Goneril, King Lear, BAM), Justine Mitchell (Regan, King Lear, BAM), Tonya Pinkins (Countess, All's Well That Ends Well, Public Theater), Jennifer Shakesby (Emilia, O, Swivel Theatre Company), Gemma Jones (Queen Margaret, Richard III, Old Vic Theatre/Bridge Project)

Best Director:

Winner: Felix Barrett and Maxine Doyle (Sleep No More, Punchdrunk/Emursive)

Nominees: Felix Barrett and Maxine Doyle (Sleep No More, Punchdrunk/Emursive), Daniel Sullivan (All's Well That Ends Well, Public Theater), Nicholas Hytner (Hamlet, National Theatre), Roger Smart (Romeo & Juliet, Shattered Globe Theatre), Phil Willmott (King John, Union Theatre), Sam Mendes (Richard III, Old Vic Theatre/Bridge Project)

Best Scenic Design:

Winner: Felix Barrett, Olivia Vaughan and Beatrice Minns (Sleep No More, Punchdrunk/Emursive)

Nominees: Felix Barrett, Olivia Vaughan and Beatrice Minns (Sleep No More, Punchdrunk/Emursive), Cameron Anderson (Midsummer Night's Dream, South Coast Repertory), Kurt Boetcher (Comedy of Errors, A Noise Within), Marketa Fantova (As You Like It, Texas State University)

Best Sound Design/Original Score:

Winner: Stephen Dobbie (Sleep No More, Punchdrunk/Emursive)

Nominees: Dan Moses Schreier (Much Ado About Nothing, The Old Globe), Stephen Dobbie (Sleep No More, Punchdrunk/Emursive), Giles Thomas (King John, Union), Christopher Fordinal (As You Like It, Texas State University), John Woolf (As You Like It, Royal Shakespeare Company)

Best Lighting Design:

Winner: Felix Barrett, Euan Maybank and Austin R. Smith (Sleep No More, Punchdrunk/Emursive)

Nominees: Jason Amato (Hamlet, Austin Shakespeare), Felix Barrett, Euan Maybank and Austin R. Smith (Sleep No More, Punchdrunk/Emursive), Peter Kaczorowski (Measure for Measure, Public Theater), Jason Meininger (King John, Union), Paul Pyant (Richard III, Old Vic Theatre/Bridge Project)

Best Costume Design:

Winner: Nephelie Andonyadis (Midsummer Night's Dream, South Coast Repertory Theatre)

Nominees: Nephelie Andonyadis (Midsummer Night's Dream, South Coast Repertory Theatre), Elizabeth Clancy (Measure for Measure, Public Theatre), Pam Fletcher Friday (Hamlet, Austin Shakespeare)

Best Choreography or Fight Direction:

Winner: Mike Cosenza/Rudy Caporaso (Comedy of Errors, Philadelphia Shakespeare Theatre)

Nominees: Mike Cosenza/Rudy Caporaso (Comedy of Errors Philadelphia Shakespeare Theatre), Toby Minor (Hamlet, Austin Shakespeare), Dominic Leeder (O, Swivel Theatre Company), Maxine Doyle (Sleep No More, Punchdrunk/Emursive)

Best Script Adaptation/Dramaturgy:

Winner: Felix Barrett (Sleep No More, Pundrunk/Emursive)

Nominees: Felix Barrett (Sleep No More, Punchdrunk/Emursive), Tim Crouch (I, Malvolio, Tim Crouch Theatre), Gerard Logan (The Rape of Lucrece, Zoo Venues), James Rutherford (Midsummer Night's Dream, Columbia University)

Lear Award for Lifetime Achievement:

Christopher Plummer

Best Film or DVD:

Winner: Macbeth (Director: Rupert Goold, Great Performances/PBS)

Nominees: Macbeth (Director: Rupert Goold, Great Performances/PBS), Verdi: Macbeth (Director: Dimitri Tchernaikov, Opéra National de Paris)

Best Book or Publication:

Winner: Dílo (Martin Hilský)

Nominees: A Thousand Times More Fair (Kenji Yoshino), Dílo (Martin Hilský), Sir Thomas More: Arden Shakespeare (John Jowett, Editor), Shakespeare on Stage (Julian Curry)

 

 
Banner