Best Play or Musical:
Winner: Hamlet (California Shakespeare Theater)
Nominees: Macbeth (National Theatre of Scotland), Love's Labour's Lost (American Shakespeare Center), As You Like It (Public Theater/Shakespeare in the Park), Hamlet (California Shakespeare Theater)
Best Principal Performance, Male:
Winner: Simon Russell Beale (Timon, Timon of Athens, National Theatre)
Nominees: Philip Kreyche (Othello, Othello, No'Az Productions), Richard Brestoff (Shylock, Merchant of Venice, UCI Claire Trevor School of the Arts), Jay Whittaker (Richard III, Richard III, The Old Globe), Simon Russell Beale (Timon, Timon of Athens, National Theatre), Alan Cumming (Macbeth, National Theatre of Scotland), LeRoy McClain (Hamlet, Hamlet, California Shakespeare Theater), John Tufts (King Henry, Henry V, Oregon Shakespeare Festival)
Best Principal Performance, Female:
Winner: Lily Rabe (Rosalind, As You Like It, Public Theater/Shakespeare in the Park)
Nominees: Stephanie Holladay Earl (Hermione, The Winter's Tale, American Shakespeare Center), Dana Green (Queen Elizabeth, Richard III, The Old Globe), Lily Rabe (Rosalind, As You Like It, Public Theater/Shakespeare in the Park), Erika Chong Shuch (Ariel, The Tempest, California Shakespeare Theater)
Best Supporting Performance, Male:
Winner: David Furr (Orlando, As You Like It, Public Theater/Shakespeare in the Park)
Nominees: Craig Wallace (Gremio, The Taming of the Shrew, Folger Theatre), Rick Blunt (Bottom, A Midsummer Night's Dream, American Shakespeare Center), Timothy J. Verret (Iago, Othello, No'Az Productions), David Furr (Orlando, As You Like It, Public Theater/Shakespeare in the Park)
Best Supporting Performance, Female:
Winner: Sarah Marshall (Signora Baptista, The Taming of the Shrew, Folger Theatre)
Nominees: Sarah Marshall (Signora Baptista, The Taming of the Shrew, Folger Theatre), Kelsey Formost (Miranda, The Tempest, Pennsylvania Shakespeare Festival), Allison Glenzer (Speed, The Two Gentlemen of Verona, American Shakespeare Center), Vivia Font (Lady Anne, Richard III, The Old Globe)
Best Director:
Winner: Daniel Sullivan (As You Like It, Public Theater/Shakespeare in the Park)
Nominees: Lucy Bailey (Taming of the Shrew, Royal Shakespeare Company), Hugo Arrevillaga (Henry IV, Part 1, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre), Phil Willmott (King John, Union Theatre), James Clifford & Rod Morgan (Julius Caesar, Immersion Theatre), Aaron Cromie (Titus Andronicus, The Philadelphia Shakespeare Theatre), David Calvitto (Macbeth, Belt Up Theatre), Saul Elkin (Richard III, Shakespeare in Delaware Park), Daniel Sullivan (As You Like It, Public Theater/Shakespeare in the Park), Liesl Tommy (Hamlet, California Shakespeare Theater)
Best Scenic Design:
Winner: Ralph Funicello (As You Like It, The Old Globe)
Nominees: Ralph Funicello (As You Like It, The Old Globe), Merle Hensel (Macbeth, National Theatre of Scotland), Emily Greene (The Tempest, California Shakespeare Theater)
Best Sound Design/Original Score:
Winner: Steve Martin (As You Like It, Public Theater/Shakespeare in the Park)
Nominees: Katie Menke (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Shakespeare in Delaware Park), Steve Martin (As You Like It, Public Theater/Shakespeare in the Park), Cliff Caruthers (Troilus and Cressida, Oregon Shakespeare Festival)
Best Lighting Design:
Winner: Jiyoun Chang (Troilus and Cressida, Oregon Shakespeare Festival)
Nominees: Natasha Chivers (Macbeth, National Theatre of Scotland), Jiyoun Chang (Troilus and Cressida, Oregon Shakespeare Festival)
Best Costume Design:
Winner: Jan Chambers (Henry V, Oregon Shakespeare Festival)
Nominees: Pam Martin and Dawn Allee (Henry V, The Baron's Men), Jane Greenwood (As You Like It, Public Theater/Shakespeare in the Park), Jan Chambers (Henry V, Oregon Shakespeare Festival)
Best Choreography or Fight Direction:
Winner: Erika Chong Shuch (The Tempest, California Shakespeare Theater)
Nominees: Erika Chong Shuch (The Tempest, California Shakespeare Theater), Joseph Haj (Henry V, Oregon Shakespeare Festival)
Best Script Adaptation/Dramaturgy:
Winner: Medea/Macbeth/Cinderella (Bill Rauch and Tracy Young, Oregon Shakespeare Festival)
Nominees: The Tempest (Shakey-Shake and Friends), Medea/Macbeth/Cinderella (Bill Rauch and Tracy Young, Oregon Shakespeare Festival), Shakespeare Iraq (Green Show, Oregon Shakespeare Festival)
Lear Award for Lifetime Achievement:
Ian McKellen
Best Film or DVD:
Winner: The Hollow Crown (Director: Sam Mendes, Neal Street Productions/BBC)
Nominees: The Hollow Crown (Director: Sam Mendes, Neal Street Productions/BBC), Coriolanus (Director: Ralph Fiennes, Icon Entertainment International), The Tempest (Directors: Des McAnuff and Shelagh O'Brien, Melbar Entertainment Group)
Best Book, Publication, or Recording:
Winner: The Shakespeare First Folios: A Descriptive Catalogue (Eric Rasmussen)
Nominees: The Shakespeare First Folios: A Descriptive Catalogue (Eric Rasmussen), The Shakespeare Thefts (Eric Rasmussen), Shakespeare's Original Pronunciation (Ben Crystal), Hamlet (L.A. Theatre Works)