PlayShakespeare.com: The Ultimate Free Shakespeare Resource
PlayShakespeare.com: The Ultimate Free Shakespeare Resource
PlayShakespeare.com: The Ultimate Free Shakespeare Resource
PlayShakespeare.com: The Ultimate Free Shakespeare Resource

Falstaff Awards

Falstaff Awards

Best Play or Musical:

Winner: As You Like It (Hudson Valley Shakespeare Festival)

Nominees:

  • As You Like It (Hudson Valley Shakespeare Festival)
  • Henry V (Donmar Warehouse)
  • Love’s Labour’s Lost (Pennsylvania Shakespeare Festival)
  • The Merchant of Venice (Shakespeare's Globe Theatre)
  • Pericles (Delaware Shakespeare Festival)
  • Taming of the Shrew (Pennsylvania Shakespeare Festival)

Best Principal Actor:

Winner: Antony Sher (Lear, King Lear, Royal Shakespeare Company)

Nominees:

  • Antony Sher (Lear, King Lear, Royal Shakespeare Company)
  • Christopher Liam Moore (Richard II, Richard II, Oregon Shakespeare Festival)
  • Dameion Brown (Othello, Othello, Marin Shakespeare Company)
  • Jonathan Pryce (Shylock, The Merchant of Venice, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre)
  • Paapa Essiedu (Hamlet, Hamlet, Royal Shakespeare Company)
  • Simon Russell Beale (Prospero, The Tempest, Royal Shakespeare Company)

Best Principal Actress:

Winner: Michelle Terry (Hal, Henry V, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre)

Nominees:

  • Julia Coffey (Rosalind, As You Like It, Hudson Valley Shakespeare Festival)
  • Natalie Simpson (Ophelia, Hamlet, Royal Shakespeare Company)
  • Michelle Terry (Hal, Henry V, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre)
  • Sarah Jane Agnew (Queen, Richard II, Oregon Shakespeare Festival)
  • Lily James (Juliet, Romeo & Juliet, Kenneth Branagh Theatre Company)
  • Rachel Pickup (Portia, Merchant of Venice, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre)
  • Tara Fitzgerald (Lady Macbeth, Macbeth, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre)

Best Supporting Actor:

Winner: Paapa Essiedu (Edmund, King Lear, Royal Shakespeare Company)

Nominees:

  • Mark Bedard (Touchstone, As You Like It, Hudson Valley Shakespeare Festival)
  • Paapa Essiedu (Edmund, King Lear, Royal Shakespeare Company)
  • Mark Quartley (Ariel, The Tempest, Royal Shakespeare Company)
  • Derek Jacobi (Mercutio, Romeo & Juliet, Kenneth Branagh Theatre Company)

Best Supporting Actress:

Winner: Meera Syal (Nurse, Romeo & Juliet, Kenneth Branagh Theatre Company)

Nominees:

  • Phoebe Pryce (Jessica, The Merchant of Venice, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre)
  • Ruby Wolf (Celia, As You Like It, Lantern Theater Company)
  • Meera Syal (Nurse, Romeo & Juliet, Kenneth Branagh Theatre Company)

Best Director:

Winner: Michael Longhurst (The Winter's Tale, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre)

Nominees:

  • David Stradley (Pericles, Delaware Shakespeare Festival)
  • Gaye Taylor Upchurch (As You Like It, Hudson Valley Shakespeare Festival)
  • Alexandra Spencer-Jones (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Action to the Word)
  • Melissa Chalsma (Richard III, Independent Shakespeare Company)
  • Matt Pfeiffer (Taming of the Shrew, Pennsylvania Shakespeare Festival)
  • Tyne Rafaeli (Love's Labour's Lost, Great Lakes Theater)
  • Michael Longhurst (The Winter's Tale, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre)
  • Samuel Godwin (Hamlet, Royal Shakespeare Company)
  • Samantha Reading (Richard III, People's Light & Theatre Company)
  • Charles McMahon (As You Like It, Lantern Theater Company)

Best Scenic Design:

Winner: Jason Sherwood (Taming of the Shrew, Shakespeare Theatre Company)

Nominees:

  • Christopher Rhoton (The Merchant of Venice, Texas Shakespeare Festival)
  • Jason Sherwood (Taming of the Shrew, Shakespeare Theatre Company)
  • Kristen Robinson (Love's Labour's Lost, Great Lakes Theater)
  • Jorge Cousineau (Richard III, People's Light & Theatre Company)
  • Ciaran Bagnall (Macbeth, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre)

Best Sound Design/Original Score:

Winner: Michael Hahn (As You Like It, Lantern Theater Company)

Nominees:

  • Alex J. Bechtel (Taming of the Shrew, Pennsylvania Shakespeare Festival)
  • Michael Hahn (As You Like It, Lantern Theater Company)
  • Jeremy Dunn and Andrew Franks (The Tempest, Royal Shakespeare Company)
  • Paul James Prendergast & Scott Kelly (Hamlet, Oregon Shakespeare Festival)

Best Lighting Design:

Winner: Christopher Akerlind (Richard II, Oregon Shakespeare Festival)

Nominees:

  • Seth Reiser (Taming of the Shrew, Shakespeare Theatre Company)
  • Christopher Akerlind (Richard II, Oregon Shakespeare Festival)
  • Maria Shaplin (Richard III, People's Light & Theatre Company)
  • Simon Spencer (The Tempest, Royal Shakespeare Company)
  • The Imaginarium Studios (The Tempest, Royal Shakespeare Company)

Best Costume Design:

Winner: Loren Shaw (Taming of the Shrew, Shakespeare Theatre Company)

Nominees:

  • Steven F. Graver (The Merchant of Venice, Texas Shakespeare Festival)
  • Ken Shaw (Taming of the Shrew, Shakespeare in Delaware Park)
  • Loren Shaw (Taming of the Shrew, Shakespeare Theatre Company)
  • Andrea Hood (Love's Labour's Lost, Great Lakes Theater)
  • Linda Roethke (Richard II, Oregon Shakespeare Festival)

Best Choreography or Fight Direction:

Winner: Kate Waters (Henry V, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre)

Nominees:

  • J. Alex Cordaro (As You Like It, Lantern Theater Company)
  • Lucy Cullingford (The Tempest, Royal Shakespeare Company)
  • Kate Waters (Henry V, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre)
  • U. Jonathan Toppo (Hamlet, Oregon Shakespeare Festival)
  • Coral Messam (Macbeth, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre)
  • Stefan Fichert (Macbeth, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre)

Best Script Adaptation/Dramaturgy:

Winner: Hamlet (Mark Jackson, Shotgun Players)

Nominees:

  • Hamlet (Mark Jackson, Shotgun Players)
  • Timon of Athens (Kirk Lynn, Rude Mechanicals)
  • The Shadow King (Michael Kantor and Tom E. Lewis, Malthouse Theatre)
  • Kings of War (Bart van den Eynde and Peter van Kraaij, Toneelgroep Amsterdam)
  • Complete Works: Table Top Shakespeare (Robin Arthur, Tim Etchells, Jerry Killick, Richard Lowdon, Claire Marshall, Cathy Naden and Terry O’Connor, Forced Entertainment)

Best Film (Any medium):

Winner: The Hollow Crown: Wars of the Roses (Henry IV, Parts 1 & 2, Richard III) (Director: Dominic Cooke, Neal Street/Carnival/NBCUniversal/THIRTEEN)

Nominees:

  • Star Crossed Lovers (Director: Francesco Nuzzi, Exit 172 Productions)
  • Macbeth (New Digital Restoration) (Director: Orson Welles, Olive Signature/Olive Films)
  • The Hollow Crown: Wars of the Roses (Henry VI, Parts 1, 2 & 3, Richard III) (Director: Dominic Cooke, Neal Street/Carnival/NBCUniversal/THIRTEEN)

Best Book, Publication, or Recording:

Winner: Oxford Dictionary of Original Shakespearean Pronunciation (David Crystal, Oxford University Press)

Nominees:

  • Oxford Dictionary of Original Shakespearean Pronunciation (David Crystal, Oxford University Press)
  • Shakespeare's Money (Robert Bearman, Oxford University Press)
  • Shakespeare’s First Folio: Four Centuries of an Iconic Book (Emma Smith, Oxford University Press)
  • Shakespeare’s Binding Language (John Kerrigan, Oxford University Press)

Lear Award for Lifetime Achievement:

Simon Russell Beale

 

Use Power Search to search the works

Log in or Register

Register
Forgot username  Forgot password
Get the Shakespeare Pro app