PlayShakespeare.com: The Ultimate Free Shakespeare Resource
PlayShakespeare.com: The Ultimate Free Shakespeare Resource
PlayShakespeare.com: The Ultimate Free Shakespeare Resource
PlayShakespeare.com: The Ultimate Free Shakespeare Resource

Falstaff Awards 2014

Falstaff Awards

Best Play or Musical:

Winner: Henry V (Michael Grandage Company/Noel Coward Theatre)

Nominees: Henry V (Michael Grandage Company/Noel Coward Theatre), Coriolanus (Donmar Theatre), Richard III (Oregon Shakespeare Festival), King Lear (National Theatre), King Lear (Theatre for a New Audience)

Best Principal Performance, Male:

Winner: Tom Hiddleston (Caius Martius Coriolanus, Coriolanus, Donmar Theatre)

Nominees: Tom Hiddleston (Caius Martius Coriolanus, Coriolanus, Donmar Theatre), Simon Russell Beale (King Lear, King Lear, National Theatre), Michael Pennington (King Lear, King Lear, Theatre for a New Audience), Hamish Linklater (Benedick, Much Ado About Nothing, Shakespeare in the Park/Public Theater), Jude Law (Henry V, Henry V, Michael Grandage Company/Noel Coward Theatre), Dan Donohue (Richard III, Richard III, Oregon Shakespeare Festival), Charlie DelMarcelle (Falstaff, Henry IV: Your Prince and Mine, Shakespeare in Clark Park), Richard Thomas (Iago, Othello, The Old Globe), René Thornton, Jr. (Timon, Timon of Athens, American Shakespeare Center)

Best Principal Performance, Female:

Winner: Kate Fleetwood (Goneril, King Lear, National Theater)

Nominees: Kate Fleetwood (Goneril, King Lear, National Theater), Lily Rabe (Beatrice, Much Ado About Nothing, Shakespeare in the Park/Public Theater), Michelle Terry (Beatrice, Love's Labour's Won/Much Ado About Nothing, Royal Shakespeare Company), Sharon Small (Alice Arden, Arden of Faversham, Royal Shakespeare Company), Melissa Dunphy (iHamlet, Philadelphia Shakespeare Theatre), Annette Bening (Goneril, King Lear, The Public Theater), Jessica Hecht (Regan, King Lear, The Public Theater)

Best Supporting Performance, Male:

Winner: Brian Stokes Mitchell (Prince, Much Ado About Nothing, Shakespeare in the Park/Public Theater)

Nominees: Brian Stokes Mitchell (Prince, Much Ado About Nothing, Shakespeare in the Park/Public Theater), Michael Nardone (Duke of Cornwall, King Lear, National Theater), Nick Haverson (Dogberry, Love's Labour's Won/Much Ado About Nothing, Royal Shakespeare Company), Hadley Fraser (Aufidius, Coriolanus, Donmar Theatre)

Best Supporting Performance, Female:

Winner: K.T. Vogt (Launce, The Two Gentlemen of Verona, Oregon Shakespeare Festival)

Nominees: K.T. Vogt (Launce, The Two Gentlemen of Verona, Oregon Shakespeare Festival), Ismenia Mendes (Hero, Much Ado About Nothing, Shakespeare in the Park/Public Theater), Kate Hurster (Lady Anne, Richard III, Oregon Shakespeare Festival), Kate Hurster (Ariel, The Tempest, Oregon Shakespeare Festival), Franchelle Stewart For (Queen Margaret, Richard III, Oregon Shakespeare Festival), Brigitte Hjort Sørensen (Virgilia, Coriolanus, Donmar Theatre)

Best Director:

Winner: Sam Mendes (King Lear, National Theatre)

Nominees: Sam Mendes (King Lear, National Theatre), Michael Grandage (Henry V, Michael Grandage Company/Noel Coward Theatre), Jack O'Brien (Much Ado About Nothing, The Public Theater), Gregory Doran (Henry IV, Parts I & II, Royal Shakespeare Company), Aaron Cromie (Henry V, Philadelphia Shakespeare Theatre), Alex Torra (Henry IV: Your Prince and Mine, Shakespeare in Clark Park)

Best Scenic Design:

Winner: Daniel Ostling (The Tempest, Oregon Shakespeare Festival)

Nominees: Lucy Osborne (Coriolanus, Donmar Theatre), Daniel Ostling (The Tempest, Oregon Shakespeare Festival), Stephen Brimson Lewis (Henry IV, Parts I & II, Royal Shakespeare Company), Dirk Durossette (Romeo & Juliet, Philadelphia Shakespeare Theatre), Lee Savage (The Tempest, Shakespeare Theatre Company)

Best Sound Design/Original Score:

Winner: Emma Laxton (Coriolanus, Donmar Theatre)

Nominees: Andre J. Pluess The Tempest (Oregon Shakespeare Festival), Adam Cork Henry V (Michael Grandage Company/Noel Coward Theatre), Emma Laxton (Coriolanus, Donmar Theatre)

Best Lighting Design:

Winner: Alexander V. Nichols (The Tempest, Oregon Shakespeare Festival)

Nominees: Alexander V. Nichols (The Tempest, Oregon Shakespeare Festival), Paul Pyant (King Lear, National Theatre), Tim Mitchell (Henry IV, Parts I & II, Royal Shakespeare Company), Christopher Akerlind (The Tempest, Shakespeare Theatre Company)

Best Costume Design:

Winner: Christopher Oram (Henry V, Michael Grandage Company/Noel Coward Theatre)

Nominees: Christopher Oram (Henry V, Michael Grandage Company/Noel Coward Theatre), Jane Greenwood (Much Ado About Nothing, The Public Theater)

Best Choreography or Fight Direction:

Winner: U. Jonathan Toppo (Richard III, Oregon Shakespeare Festival)

Nominees: U. Jonathan Toppo (Richard III, Oregon Shakespeare Festival), Terry King (King Lear, National Theatre), Terry King (Henry IV, Parts I & II, Royal Shakespeare Company), Richard Ryan (Coriolanus, Donmar Theatre), Malia Tafu (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Shakespeare Orange County)

Best Script Adaptation/Dramaturgy:

Winner: Hamlet: Globe to Globe (Dominic Dromgoole, Shakespeare's Globe)

Nominees: Hamlet: Globe to Globe (Dominic Dromgoole, Shakespeare's Globe), William Shakespeare's Star Wars (Ian Doescher), iHamlet (Robin Malan), Henry IV: Your Prince and Mine (Alex Torra/Thomas Butler, Shakespeare in Clark Park), Cry "Havoc!" (Stephan Wolfert, Folger Theater)

Best Film or DVD:

Winner: Muse of Fire (Director: Dan Poole/Giles Terera, Muse of Fire Limited)

Nominees: Muse of Fire (Director: Dan Poole/Giles Terera, Muse of Fire Limited), NOW: In the Wings on a World Stage (Director: Jeremy Whelehan, Treetops Productions), A Midsummer Night's Dream (Director: Dominic Dromgoole, Shakespeare's Globe), Verdi: Macbeth (Director: Gary Halvorson, The Metropolitan Opera)

Best Book, Publication, or Recording:

Winner: How to Teach Your Children Shakespeare (Ken Ludwig)

Nominees: Moving Shakespeare Indoors: Performance and Repertoire in the Jacobean Playhouse (Andrew Gurr (Editor), Farah Karim-Cooper (Editor)), Shakespeare's Theatre and the Effects of Performance (Farah Karim-Cooper (Editor), Tiffany Stern (Editor)), How to Teach Your Children Shakespeare (Ken Ludwig), William Shakespeare's Star Wars Trilogy (Ian Doescher), Shakespeare and the Digital World: Redefining Scholarship and Practice (Christie Carson (Editor), Peter Kirwan (Editor))

Lear Award for Lifetime Achievement:

Dame Helen Mirren

 

Use Power Search to search the works

Log in or Register

Register
Forgot username  Forgot password
Get the Shakespeare Pro app