PlayShakespeare.com: The Ultimate Free Shakespeare Resource
PlayShakespeare.com: The Ultimate Free Shakespeare Resource
PlayShakespeare.com: The Ultimate Free Shakespeare Resource
PlayShakespeare.com: The Ultimate Free Shakespeare Resource

Falstaff Awards 2015

Falstaff Awards

Best Play or Musical:

Winner: The Winter's Tale (Kenneth Branagh Theatre Company)

Nominees:

  • Pericles (Pennsylvania Shakespeare Festival)
  • Love's Labour's Lost (Royal Shakespeare Company)
  • Othello (Royal Shakespeare Company)
  • The Winter's Tale (Kenneth Branagh Theatre Company)
  • Pericles (Oregon Shakespeare Festival)

Best Principal Performance, Male:

Winner: Benedict Cumberbatch (Hamlet, Hamlet, National Theatre)

Nominees:

  • Brian Blessed (King Lear, King Lear, Guildford Shakespeare Company)
  • Mike Ryan (Benedick, Much Ado About Nothing, Santa Cruz Shakespeare)
  • Kenneth Branagh (Leontes, The Winter's Tale, Kenneth Branagh Theatre Company)
  • Sam Waterston (Prospero, The Tempest, Public Theatre/Shakespeare in the Park)
  • Tony Amendola (King Lear, King Lear, Utah Shakespeare Festival)
  • Peter Macon (Othello, Othello, Colorado Shakespeare Festival)
  • Benedict Cumberbatch (Hamlet, Hamlet, National Theatre)

Best Principal Performance, Female:

Winner: Sian Brooke (Ophelia, Hamlet, National Theatre)

Nominees:

  • Zainab Jah (Hamlet, Hamlet, The Wilma Theater)
  • Rosalie Craig (Rosalind, As You Like It, National Theatre)
  • Vanessa Morosco (Emilia, Othello, Colorado Shakespeare Festival)
  • Sian Brooke (Ophelia, Hamlet, National Theatre)

Best Supporting Performance, Male:

Winner: Kobna Holbrook-Smith (Laertes, Hamlet, National Theatre)

Nominees:

  • Kobna Holbrook-Smith (Laertes, Hamlet, National Theatre)
  • Lucian Msamati (Iago, Othello, Royal Shakespeare Company)
  • Michael Pennington (Antigonus, The Winter's Tale, Kenneth Branagh Theatre Company)
  • Jesse Tyler Ferguson (Trinculo, The Tempest, Public Theatre/Shakespeare in the Park)
  • Aaron Galligan-Stierle (Grumio, Taming of the Shrew, Utah Shakespeare Festival)

Best Supporting Performance, Female:

Winner: Judi Dench (Paulina, The Winter's Tale, Kenneth Branagh Theatre Company)

Nominees:

  • Judi Dench (Paulina, The Winter's Tale, Kenneth Branagh Theatre Company)
  • Jessica Gianone (Helena, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Philadelphia Shakespeare Theatre)
  • Greta Wohlrabe (Banquo, Macbeth, Santa Cruz Shakespeare)
  • Siobhan McSweeney (Audrey, As You Like It, National Theatre)
  • Jessie Buckley (Perdita, The Winter's Tale, Kenneth Branagh Theatre Company)

Best Director:

Winner: Gregory Doran (Henry IV, Parts 1 and 2, Royal Shakespeare Company)

Nominees:

  • Gregory Doran (Henry IV, Parts 1 and 2, Royal Shakespeare Company)
  • Caroline Devlin (King Lear, Guildford Shakespeare Company)
  • Lyndsey Turner (Hamlet, National Theatre)
  • Iqbal Khan (Othello, Royal Shakespeare Company)
  • Rob Ashford/Kenneth Branagh (The Winter's Tale, Kenneth Branagh Theatre Company)
  • Joseph Haj (Pericles, Oregon Shakespeare Festival)

Best Scenic Design:

Winner: Es Devlin (Hamlet, Hamlet, National Theatre)

Nominees:

  • Matt Saunders (Hamlet, The Wilma Theater)
  • Brian Sidney Bembridge (Macbeth, Arden Theatre Company)
  • Bob Phillips (Henry V, Pennsylvania Shakespeare Festival)
  • Christopher Oram (The Winter's Tale, Kenneth Branagh Theatre Company)
  • Jan Chambers (Pericles, Oregon Shakespeare Festival)
  • Es Devlin (Hamlet, Hamlet, National Theatre)

Best Sound Design/Original Score:

Winner: Patrick Doyle (The Winter's Tale, Kenneth Branagh Theatre Company)

Nominees:

  • Fabian Obispo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Philadelphia Shakespeare Theatre)
  • Patrick Doyle (The Winter's Tale, Kenneth Branagh Theatre Company)
  • Joe Payne (King Lear, Utah Shakespeare Festival)

Best Lighting Design:

Winner: Neil Austin (The Winter's Tale, Kenneth Branagh Theatre Company)

Nominees:

  • Tim Martin (Othello, Curio Theatre Company)
  • Solomon Weisbard (Macbeth, Arden Theatre Company)
  • Jane Cox (Hamlet, National Theatre)
  • Neil Austin (The Winter's Tale, Kenneth Branagh Theatre Company)
  • Rui Rita (Pericles, Oregon Shakespeare Festival)
  • Tim Mitchell (Henry IV, Parts 1 and 2, Royal Shakespeare Company)

Best Costume Design:

Winner: Christopher Oram (The Winter's Tale, Kenneth Branagh Theatre Company)

Nominees:

  • Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui (Hamlet, National Theatre)
  • Christopher Oram (The Winter's Tale, Kenneth Branagh Theatre Company)
  • Raquel Barreto (Pericles, Oregon Shakespeare Festival)
  • Stephen Brimson Lewis (Henry IV, Parts 1 and 2, Royal Shakespeare Company)

Best Choreography or Fight Direction:

Winner: Terry King (Henry IV, Parts 1 and 2, Royal Shakespeare Company)

Nominees:

  • Rob Inch/Justin Kurzel (Macbeth (Director: Justin Kurzel, Bellwether Pictures)
  • Rob Ashford (The Winter's Tale, Kenneth Branagh Theatre Company)
  • Sarah Lozoff (Pericles, Oregon Shakespeare Festival)
  • Terry King (Henry IV, Parts 1 and 2, Royal Shakespeare Company)

Best Script Adaptation/Dramaturgy:

Winner: Lear's Shadow (Geoff Hoyle/David Ford, The Marsh)

Nominees:

  • Taming of the Shrew (Charles McMahon, See-Saw Films)
  • Love's Labour's Won/Much Ado About Nothing (Christopher Luscombe, Royal Shakespeare Company)
  • Strange Magic (Irene Mecchi, Gary Rydstrom, George Lucas, David Berenbaum, Filmbox)
  • Lear's Shadow (Geoff Hoyle/David Ford, The Marsh)

Best Film or DVD:

Winner: Macbeth (Director: Justin Kurzel, Bellwether Pictures)

Nominees:

  • Macbeth (Director: Justin Kurzel, Bellwether Pictures)
  • Shakespeare Uncovered: Season 2 (Blakeway Productions, 116 Films, Thirteen Productions LLC)
  • Shakespeare in Practice: Muse of Fire (Director: Dan Poole & Giles Terera, Timebomb Pictures)
  • Shakespeare's Globe Theatre: Antony & Cleopatra (Director: Jonathan Munby, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre)

Best Book, Publication, or Recording:

Winner: Oxford Illustrated Shakespeare Dictionary (David Crystal and Ben Crystal, Oxford University Press)

Nominees:

  • Great Shakespeare Actors: Burbage to Branagh (Stanley Wells, Oxford University Press)
  • The Year of Lear: Shakespeare in 1606 (James Shapiro, Simon & Schuster)
  • Year of the Fat Knight: The Falstaff Diaries (Antony Sher, Nick Hern Books)
  • Oxford Illustrated Shakespeare Dictionary (David Crystal and Ben Crystal, Oxford University Press)
  • Presenting Shakespeare: 1,100 Posters from Around the World (Mirko Ilic and Steven Heller, Princeton Architectural Press)
  • Macbeth: Third Series (Sandra Clark (Editor) and Pamela Mason (Editor) Bloomsbury Arden Shakespeare)
  • Portraits of Shakespeare (Katherine Duncan-Jones, Bodleian Library, University of Oxford)

Lear Award for Lifetime Achievement:

Brian Blessed

Use Power Search to search the works

Log in or Register

Register
Forgot username  Forgot password
Get the Shakespeare Pro app